The Truth About Donald Trump's Presidential Records Matter You Won't Find Anywhere Else
[…] This has been the responsibility of the White House Office of Records Management since the Presidential Records Act was first implemented at the end of the Reagan administration. Whether Mills and his team met these requirements at the end of Donald Trump’s administration is not known. But, again, it is not the responsibility of the President to ensure they did.
This is the definition of a ‘Presidential record’ according to 44 U.S. Code § 2201, as amended in the Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014:
Note in Part (2) Subpart (B) that documentary materials that are “extra copies of documents produced only for convenience of reference, when such copies are clearly so identified” are not included within the definition of a Presidential record.
With the rare exception of occasional handwritten notes or documents created on typewriters (assuming anyone can actually find one), nearly all Presidential records are originally created in digital formats.